Nepal's First All Women All Skills Adventure Company

Join us and ...
Make It Happen!

977-1-4424715

Visa information

All of the tourists entering Nepal should possess Nepal Government authorized tourists visa in a passport with at least 6 months validity period left. However Indian citizens need to show Indian Government issued ID cards or passport while visiting Nepal.Nepal visa can also be applied online for on arrival visas, or you can apply after landing at Tribhuwan International Airport, Kathmandu. For visa application you must have two recent passport size photographs with USD or equivalent local currencies of applied Visa charges.

Tourist visa’s validity and its rates are as follows:

Visa Valid For

Visa Rates

48 Hours

5 USD or equivalent currency

15 Days

25 USD or equivalent currency

30 Days

40 USD or equivalent currency

90 Days

100 USD or equivalent currency

 

Visa Extension:

Tourist Visas can be extended for a maximum period of 150 days in a visa year (January – December). Visa extension fee for a period of 15 days or less is USD 30. Visa extension fee for a period of more than 15 days is USD 2 per day. Visa extension fee for a period of more than 30 days is USD 50 for more than 30 days.


Please note:
Children under 10 years of age do not require visa to enter Nepal. And also be noted that Gratis visa or free visa is available for citizens of SAARC countries with 30 days of validity. And citizens from Nigeria, Ghana, Zimbabwe, Swaziland, Cameroon, Somalia, Liberia, Ethiopia, Iraq, Palestine and Afghanistan needs to apply for tourist visa in advance through Nepalese consulates abroad.

 For further detailed information contact Department of Immigration, Dillibazar, Kathmandu, Nepal. Contact  : Tel: 977 – 01 – 4433934 / 4429660/ 4438862 / 4438868 , Fax: 977-01-4433935, Email: mail@nepalimmigration.gov.np, Website: : http://www.nepalimmigration.gov.np